What Makes DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Worth A Closer Look?
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: What Makes DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Worth A Closer Look? on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get smart everyday buys delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September version across its website, app and API at the same listed prices. DeepSeek reports gains across 11 benchmarks and lower costs on some agent tasks, but those results have not been independently reproduced, and its comparison chart uses older rivals.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September version on its website, app and API while keeping listed prices unchanged. The company reports higher scores on all 11 benchmarks it published and says shorter outputs can reduce task time and cost, but the results have not been independently reproduced.

The update is served under the existing deepseek-flash API name, so users calling that model now receive version 1017 automatically. DeepSeek also routes the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp to the updated model. Its weights are available under the MIT license on Hugging Face and ModelScope, according to the source report.

In DeepSeek’s model-card comparison, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1 versus the September release. DeepSWE v1.1, a coding benchmark, increased by 2.8 points, from 74.2 to 77.0. The reported changes are not uniform: the largest gains in the cited examples are on long, multi-step agent tasks, rather than across every kind of evaluation.

DeepSeek lists API prices per million tokens of $0.15 off-peak or $0.30 at peak for uncached input, $0.003 or $0.006 for cached input, and $0.60 or $1.20 for output. The company’s stated peak weekday windows are 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays. The source report calculates that a job using one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens would cost $0.27 off-peak at those rates; that is an example, not a price guarantee for every workload.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current stat…
The developmentDeepSeek shipped an updated Flash model and made it the default for its existing API model name, reporting benchmark gains and lower task costs.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs for Agent Work

The update’s appeal may be cost per completed task, not a top position on DeepSeek’s own chart. The source report, citing DeepSeek’s DeepSWE figures, says version 1017 reached 77.0% at just under $0.20 per task, while a lower-effort setting exceeded 72% at about $0.10. It says the September model reached 74.2% at about $0.50 per task. These are company-reported benchmark results, and actual spending will depend on the prompts, token use, workload and evaluation setup.

A small external pilot offers a limited check on the cost argument. Kingy AI reportedly ran seven tasks twice, with version 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passing all 14 runs. The pilot’s authors found 1017 cost roughly a quarter as much as the other models in that test, but the perfect scores did not distinguish quality among the three. One task took about 27 seconds on 1017 versus about three seconds on Sonnet, showing that lower cost did not mean faster execution in every case.

For teams running repeated coding or browser-based agent jobs, a lower bill could make more experiments or longer runs affordable. But a favorable result on one benchmark or a small pilot does not establish performance across production tasks. Buyers still need to test the model against their own success criteria, latency needs and error tolerance.

Amazon

AI model API cost optimization tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

What the Benchmark Chart Shows

DeepSeek describes 1017 as a sparse Mixture of Experts model with native image input and a one-million-token context window. The technical details in the source report are attributed to DeepSeek’s technical report and a summary by Kingy AI: a 552-billion-parameter backbone, with about 8 billion active parameters during prefill and 16 billion during decoding. Hugging Face lists 763 billion using a different counting method. The hosted API is reported to allow up to 384,000 tokens of output.

The same report says the model uses a Causal Encoder-Decoder design with 40 layers and 384 routed experts, six active per token, plus a shared expert. It also reports a KV cache of about 890 bytes per token. These implementation details help describe the model but do not, on their own, establish its real-world speed, accuracy or memory use for a particular deployment.

DeepSeek’s chart compares 1017 with its September model and four selected systems. It leads four of the 11 listed rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six, including HLE, ProgramBench and NL2Repo-Bench, while GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The comparison has limits: the source report says DeepSeek did not include newer systems such as GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Astra, Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon. It also notes that benchmark setups differ: Terminal-Bench used the Claude Code harness, while DeepSWE used Mini-SWE-V2.

DeepSeek has not specified what changed in training. The Decoder attributes the gains to post-training with reinforcement learning and model self-feedback, but that account is not confirmed in the supplied material by a detailed statement from DeepSeek. DeepSeek does say it tuned the model for its own DeepSeek Harness and for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

“Terminal-Bench 4.0 increased from 31.2 to 42.3, while ProgramBench rose from 20.3 to 29.1.”

— DeepSeek, in its benchmark data as reported by ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Amazon

AI benchmark testing software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Tests Still Needed

Independent validation remains limited. The benchmark figures in DeepSeek’s chart come from DeepSeek, and the supplied reporting says they have not been reproduced by outside evaluators. Kingy AI’s pilot covered only seven small tasks, run twice each, so it cannot establish how the model performs across broader or more demanding workloads.

The selected comparison models are another limitation. Results for newer frontier systems are mentioned in the source report, but those figures come from different evaluations and are not directly comparable to DeepSeek’s chart. It is also unclear what training changes produced the reported gains: DeepSeek has not provided a detailed account in the supplied material. The precise effects of the model’s architecture and compressed KV cache on users’ real-world costs and performance remain workload-dependent.

Amazon

AI model performance evaluation tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Watch for Broader Evaluations

Developers can test 1017 through DeepSeek’s website, app or API, where the existing deepseek-flash name now points to the updated model. Those evaluating agent tasks can compare it with other systems using the same prompts, tools, harness, output limits and cost accounting. Repeated tests on realistic workloads would give a more useful measure than a small benchmark table alone.

The next evidence to watch for is independent benchmark reproduction, wider evaluations that include newer competitors under matched conditions, and further technical details from DeepSeek about training and deployment. Until then, the release is a reported improvement and a potentially lower-cost option—not a verified performance ranking.

Amazon

AI API pricing calculator

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

It is DeepSeek’s October 17 update to its V4.1 Flash model. The company replaced the September version on its website, app and API, while keeping the existing deepseek-flash name and listed prices.

What gains does DeepSeek report?

DeepSeek reports higher scores on all 11 benchmarks it published. Examples include Terminal-Bench 4.0 rising from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1 compared with the September model. The figures have not been independently reproduced in the supplied reporting.

Is 1017 the top model in DeepSeek’s comparison?

No. In the cited chart, 1017 leads four of 11 benchmark rows. Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. DeepSeek’s comparison also omits several newer models, according to the source report.

How much does the API cost?

DeepSeek lists prices per million tokens. Off-peak rates are $0.15 for uncached input, $0.003 for cached input and $0.60 for output; peak rates are $0.30, $0.006 and $1.20 respectively. Costs vary with token use and timing, and the figures are listed rates rather than a guarantee for a specific job.

Have independent tests confirmed the benchmark results?

No broad independent confirmation is established in the supplied material. Kingy AI’s early pilot tested seven small tasks twice and found three models tied, but that sample cannot settle performance across wider workloads.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

This content is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional for decisions about your money.
HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

12 AI Applications Designed To Boost Productivity In 2026

Explore the top 12 AI tools designed to enhance productivity in 2026, their features, benefits, and how they transform workflows across industries.

Minecraft Java Edition’s Signal System Now Powered By SDL3

Minecraft Java Edition now uses SDL3 for its signal system, marking a technical update with potential implications for performance and development.

The Top 10 AI Mini PCs To Elevate Your Setup In 2026

Discover the best AI mini PCs of 2026, including top models like the MINISFORUM AI X1 Pro and GEEKOM A9 Max, for powerful, compact AI computing.

Will The Temp In Austin Be Above 80.99° On Aug 6, 2026 At 9Am EDT?

Market data indicates a prediction market suggests a high likelihood that Austin’s temperature will exceed 80.99°F on August 6, 2026, at 9am EDT.